Skip to main content

Privacy statement

EBRU, with registered office at Kromstraat 7b, 5341 JA Oss, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

www.ebru.nl Kromstraat 7b, 5341 JA Oss +31641202361

Madelinde Lantain is the Official Data Protection Officer at EBRU and she can be reached via pr@ebru.n

Personal data that we process

EBRU processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide it to us yourself.

Below you can find an overview of the personal data we process:

– IP address

– Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone

– Location data

– Data about your activities on our website

– Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via pr@ebru.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

EBRU processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– To send our newsletter and/or advertising brochure

– To call or email you in case this is necessary to carry out our services

– To give you the opportunity to create an account

– To deliver goods and services to you

Automated decision-making

EBRU does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for persons. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of EBRU).

How long we store personal data

EBRU does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data when you have indicated that you want to become a EBRU customer:

Company data:  up to request for removal, EBRU customer base

Personal details: up to request for removal, EBRU customer base

Address: up to request for removal, EBRU customer base

Location: according to regulations of Google Analytics

Sharing personal data with third parties

EBRU shares data exclusively with third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

EBRU only uses technical and functional cookies, and analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit this website for the first time. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. They help to optimize our website. You can reject the use of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

Access, rectify or delete data

You have the right to access, rectify or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by EBRU and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, rectification, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to pr@ebru.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. In this copy, please black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond as quickly as possible, but within at least four weeks, to your request.

EBRU also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens in Dutch). This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

EBRU takes the protection of your data very serious and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized alteration. If you feel that your data is not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@ebru.nl. EBRU has taken the following measures to protect your personal data:

– Security software, such as a virus scanner and firewall.

– TLS (formerly SSL) We send your data via a secure internet connection. This can be seen in the address bar by ‘https’ and the padlock.

-DKIM, SPF and DMARC are three Internet standards that we use to prevent you from receiving emails on our behalf that contain viruses, are spam or are intended to obtain personal (login) data.

-DNSSEC is an additional security (additional to DNS) for converting a domain name (#company_website) to the linked IP address (server name); it is provided with a digital signature. You can have this signature checked automatically. This way we prevent you from being redirected to a false IP address.